Silver Inch Plant - Tradescantia zebrina - British Grown

$6.45 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size
Pet Safe?

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Tradescantia zebrina (Tradescant's zebra-like plant)

Common Name
Silver Inch Plant, Wandering Jew, Silver Spiderwort

Origin
Forests of Central America

Description
Tradescantia originate from the Central American jungle, where they survive by creeping along the forest floor or climbing over tree trunks; as a houseplant they will grow in long, trailing vines and are perfect as a hanging or dangling plant. This variety's leaves are striped with iridescant silver, an eye-catching colouring which gives it its name. Recreate the forest floor's light conditions and this plant will repay your care by growing and spreading its gorgeous foliage wherever you let it!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light; too little light will leave it leggy and damp, and too much bleached and dried-out.

Water

Water once the pot begins to feel light when lifted; these plants like to be moist, and prefer to be bottom-watered (using a dish underneath rather than pouring onto the soil) to prevent their leaves accumulating damp!

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, but your plant will benefit form an occasional misting or humidity tray.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive, well-draining mix to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every three years if absolutely necessary; this plant is better potbound than drowning in soil.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Temperature should ideally be between 16-30°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
To keep tradescantia bushy rather than leggy, you can pinch off or trim longer stems, which can then themselves be propagated, making more plants to spread around your home or share with others!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.