Silver Sword - Philodendron hastatum - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£45.00
 

Scientific Name
Philodendron hastatum (Spear-like tree-hugger) 'Silver Sword'

Common Names
Silver Sword Philodendron, Hastatum Plant

Origin
Tropical areas of South America, especially Brazilian rainforest

Description
The unusual colour of these leaves gives them their name, 'silver' for their shining, blue-green hue; the shape of the leaves giving them the 'sword' part. But don't worry, they're not as sharp as their namesake and instead of slicing at you will happily sit and climb in your living room. Used to the rainforest, this plant doesn't need direct sun but will love to be in a warm, bright and humid spot, and repay your care with stunning foliage.

Light

Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occassional misting, especially if in a dryer spot. Water less in darker areas.

Soil
Use a chunky, well draining mix.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer- especially since it takes a lot of energy to produce such beautiful foliage!

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.