Spider Plant - Chlorophytum comosum - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£10.00
 

 

Scientific Name
Chlorophytum comosum (tufted green plant)

Common Name
Common Spider Plant, Spider Ivy, Ribbon Plant, Hen & Chickens

Origin
Originates in South and West Africa

Description
An easygoing explosion of green, the Spider Plant will love you if you give it light and water in abundance. It will add a splash of bright green, with a stripe of white variegation, to any room and repay your care by flourishing on your shelves and filling them with greenery- and, if it's really happy, with brand new spider plant babies (spiderettes) and tiny white flowers!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light, but can withstand most levels of light from low light to partial sun (though once a plant is accustomed to high levels of light, try to keep it there). The more light it gets, the more frequently it will need water.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out between waters; spider plants like to be moist but not soggy, and their roots are well adapted for storing water.

Humidity
Thrives in high humidity; will appreciate misting or the introduction of a humidity tray. It will survive with lower humidity but the ends of its leaves will brown and curl if it's too dry!

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or perlite would be ideal. Repot every year in spring- these plants have a tendency to become pot-bound quickly and their roots risk damaging the pot!

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Should ideally be between 20-32°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Your spider plant may produce pups, known as 'spiderettes', within a year, especially once it gets a little potbound; these can be cut off the stem and planted into soil once the root system starts to develop and you'll have a whole new plant!

If you are watering with tap water, don't be surprised to see brown tips on your spider plant's leaves; this is the plant reacting to Fluorides in tap water and, although it may not look perfectly green, it won't do any more harm to your plant.