String of Coins - Peperomia prostrata 'Pepperspot'

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Peperomia prostrata (pepper-like plant which lies down flat) 'Pepperspot'

Common Name
String of Coins, String of Turtles, Peperomia Pepperspot

Origin
Native to Ecuador

Description
The String of Coins is a plant often gifted as a charm to bring the receiver wealth and prosperity- and no wonder, with such eyecatching foliage and the comparison to coins! This plant grows in long stems with the round, curving leaves growing directly off them. The String of Coins will look great creeping along your shelf or dangling from a hanging basket, and is certain to draw attention with its unusual foliage cascading over the side of its pot.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; will benefit from a splash of morning or evening sun in autumn and winter.

Water

Thoroughly water once the top third of the soil has dried out; make sure you don't leave the plant itself wet as this can cause it to rot.

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If your plant is in a darker location, poke the soil gently with a chopstick or similar to provide ventilation and mimic the actions of earthworms and other critters- this will reduce the risk of root rot!

Peperomias can be propagated from a single leaf: trim off a healthy leaf, cut it in half and place it onto soil. With a bit of patience and a nice, warm spot your peperomia will take root and grow into a whole new plant!