String of Dolphins - Senecio peregrinus

Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Senecio peregrinus (exotic old man plant)
Reclassified in the 1990s to Dendrophorbium peregrinus

Common Name
String of Dolphins, Dolphin Necklace, Dolphin Plant, Flying Dolphins, Senecio Hippogriff

Origin
Originates in South West Africa

Description
The String of Dolphins is a succulent which stores water in its fleshy leaves and can withstand periods of drought. The most eye-catching thing about it, though, is the shape of these leaves: they look like miniature dolphins jumping and dancing along the stems of the plant! Give it a bright spot and let it dry out between waters, and it will reward you with a whole pod of adorable leaves.

Light
Choose a location with bright, indirect light; this plant will benefit from a splash of morning or evening sun, but more than two hours of direct sunlight will be too much.

Water
Allow all of the soil to dry out between waters; make sure the pot feels light before you water again! Bottom-watering is a good way to look after the foliage when watering, as if you water onto foliage and it cannot dry properly, this can lead to issues with mould on the plant.

Humidity
Low humidity is what this plant is used to. an occasional hose-down will help to keep the leaves free of dust but make sure they can dry out quickly afterwards to prevent issues with rot!

Soil
A well-draining soil with added sand, or one designed for cacti and succulents, will be best for this plant! Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Fertilise every two months in the growing period and reduce to every three in autumn and winter to replicate its usual dormancy period. A specific 'cactus' feed will produce the best results.

Temperature
Temperature should ideally be between 18-26°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 15°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
To keep your String of Pearls bushy, you can trim back longer stems and propagate the cuttings! You will get best results by choosing healthy foliage and cutting at least six inches (15cm). Remove older leaves and put the bare end into soil. Increased humidity will help, so if you can place it in a plastic bag in a dry location, it should root more quickly.