Syngonium wendlandii

$7.75 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Syngonium wendlandii (Wendland's plant with carpels)

Common Name
Silver Goosefoot Plant, Velvety Syngonium

Origin
Tropical areas of South and Central America

Description
This climbing or trailing Syngonium stands out by its arrowhead-shaped, velvety leaves with silver variegation in the centre. When they mature, the leaves become trisect, meaning the arrowhead shape gets so exaggerated that it almost looks like three separate leaves! Known as an easier-to-care-for plant than many Syngoniums, the wendlandii grows slowly but steadily, and will appreciate moist soil and a humid environment, and in return will even purify your air. Choose this species for its gorgeous, deep-green velvety leaves and watch it climb your bookshelf or trail froma hanging pot as it grows into your home.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; too little or too much light and you may lose the silver variegation, and too much direct sunlight will cause spindly growth.

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; always allow to drain as this plant does not like sitting in soggy soil

Humidity
Syngoniums love high humidity- they will benefit from frequent misting or the introduction of a humidity tray.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive, well-draining mix to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-26°C are perfect- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
If the tips of the leaves are browning, it is probably too dry for your plant; try misting it or making a humidity tray to increase humidity!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.