Tahitian Bridal Veil - Tradescantia geniculata 'Jose Puig' - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Tradescantia geniculata (Tradescant's knotted plant) 'Jose Puig'

Common Name
Tahitian Bridal Veil, Wandering Jew, Spiderwort, Inch Plant, Wandering Dude

Origin
Forests of Central America

Description
Tradescantia originate from the Central American jungle, where they survive by creeping along the forest floor or climbing over tree trunks; as a houseplant they will grow in long, trailing vines and are perfect as a hanging or dangling plant. This plant's leaves are a striking dark purple, a rare variety whose foliage will be sure to draw attention in your home. Recreate the conditions of a forest floor and this plant will repay your care by growing and spreading its gorgeous foliage wherever you let it!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light; too little light will leave it leggy and damp, and too much bleached and dried-out.

Water

Water once the pot begins to feel light when lifted; these plants like to be moist, and prefer to be bottom-watered (using a dish underneath rather than pouring onto the soil) to prevent their leaves accumulating damp!

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, but your plant will benefit form an occasional misting or humidity tray.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive, well-draining mix to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every three years if absolutely necessary; this plant is better potbound than drowning in soil.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Temperature should ideally be between 16-30°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
To keep tradescantia bushy rather than leggy, you can pinch off or trim longer stems, which can then themselves be propagated, making more plants to spread around your home or share with others!