Tree Maidenhair Fern - Didymochlaena truncatula - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Didymochlaena truncatula (plant with fronds like a double-cloak and truncations)

Common Name
Tree Maidenhair Fern, Mahogany Fern, Moon Fern, Mahogany Maidenhair Fern

Origin
Tropical jungles of South America

Description
The Didymochlaena truncatula is everything you want and need from a fern; its bright green fronds look straight out of the Jurassic age in miniature and it looks at home among any collection of plants or as a centrepiece in itself. Keep your fern humid for best results, and it will reward your care with lush green foliage fit for any occasion.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light; avoid more than an hour of direct sun as this will scorch the leaves. Under a skylight or near a North, East or West-facing window would be ideal.

Water
Your fern likes to sit in moist soil; only allow the top layer to dry out between waters as it really doesn't like to be dry!

Humidity
Moderate to high humidity will keep your fern happy. Try regular misting or introducing a pebble tray to stave off browning leaf-tips.

Soil
Use a well-draining but moisture-retentive soil to keep this plants happy. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
The biggest risk to a fern is getting too dry- keep an eye on its leaves and if they start to crisp up, chances are it needs more water! Keep the soil moist and maybe increase the humidity to keep your plant healthy.