Variegated Baby Rubberplant - Peperomia obtusifolia `Variegata' - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Peperomia obtusifolia marble variegata (blunt-leaved pepper-like plant with variegation)

Common Name
American Rubber Plant, Baby Rubber Plant, Decorative Pepper, Dwarf Pepper

Origin
Native to South/Central America, especially Florida, Mexico and the Caribbean

Description
The stunning variety of colour on the leaves of this variegated peperomia showcase many shades from dark olive to creamy pale green. A semi-succulent, this variety will love a bright spot as well as higher humidity, and reward your care with colourful leaves. Nicknamed the baby rubber plant due to its resemblance to varieties of rubber plant, this one will take up much less space and so is perfect for that spot of desk or sideboard, and will love to add a splash of colour to your home.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; will benefit from extra sun in autumn and winter.

Water

Thoroughly water once the top third of the soil has dried out

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If your plant is in a darker location, poke the soil gently with a chopstick or similar to provide ventilation and mimic the actions of earthworms and other critters- this will reduce the risk of root rot!