Monstera adansonii variegata 'Mint'

$129.09 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Monstera adansonii (Adanson's monster plant)

Common Names
Monkey mask, swiss cheese plant, five-hole plant

Origin
Native to South/Central America, especially Southern Mexico and the West Indies

Description
The leaves of the Monkey Mask earned it this name because their foliage, dappled with holes, resembles the face of a 'cheeky monkey'; the plant certainly has character and will add interest and bright green foliage to your home. Used to tropical rainforest conditions, this plant will prefer indirect light and high humidity and, just like us, likes to be warm. It will repay your care with its fascinating-shaped and vibrantly green leaves, livening up any space.

Light

Can tolerate a great variety of indirect light levels; if on the brighter end, keep an eye out for dehydrating or drying out plants; if on the darker, beware of over-watering.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; reduce this further in autumn and winter, and note that your plant will need more frequent watering the brighter the location.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, but your plant will benefit form an occasional misting or humidity tray.

Soil
Use a coarse, well-draining soil and repot every year as it outgrows each pot.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. However, if your plant is actively growing new leaves in the winter, continue to feed, until the plant stops producing new leaves.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-30°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Like other monstera, monkey masks are constantly looking for something to climb; to prevent them spreading across your floor try adding a moss pole or other support for it to climb on.

     

     


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.