Watermelon Peperomia - Peperomia argyreia

$15.49 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Peperomia argyreia (silvery pepper-like plant)

Common Name
Watermelon Peperomia, Watermelon Pepper, Watermelon Begonia, prev. Peperomia Sandersii

Origin
Native to South America, especially more northern areas.

Description
It's easy to see where the Watermelon Peperomia gets its name from; the vibrant silver-and-green stripes look just like the huge round fruits, and the stems are a dark purple-red colour just like the watermelon's inside. These can grow up to a foot tall in perfect conditions; ours are a slightly more manageable size, and happy Watermelon Peperomias will grow their canopy in a dome shape over the pot. You can even propagate this species with a single leaf; just cut your leaf it in half and sit it on soil to root! A Watermelon Peperomia is sure to be an eyecatching addition to your home, and will reward the right amount of light and care with its stunning, compact foliage.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; will benefit from a splash of morning or evening sun in autumn and winter.

Water

Thoroughly water once the top third of the soil has dried out; make sure you don't leave the plant itself wet as this can cause it to rot.

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If your plant is in a darker location, poke the soil gently with a chopstick or similar to provide ventilation and mimic the actions of earthworms and other critters- this will reduce the risk of root rot!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.