Winter Cherry Plant - Solanum pseudocapsicum - British Grown

$7.75 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Solanum pseudocapiscum (False-pepper nightshade/ sun-plant)

Common Name
Jerusalem Cherry, Madeira Winter Cherry, Christmas Cherry, False Jerusalem Cherry, Solanum capsicatrum

Origin
Native to Bolivia, Brazil and Southerly areas of South America

Description
A winter-fruiting annual plant, the Winter Cherry gets its name from the shape and season of its fruit. It is an evergreen shrub, which can grow up to 30cm, and whose leaves are a dark, glossy green. It produces flowers in summer, followed by its fruit, which is long-lasting and varies in colour: yellow, orange or red (ours are dark orange, maturing from paler white-yellow). The bright colours of its fruit and foliage make it an ideal centrepiece for winter and beyond

Light

The best light for the Winter Cherry comes from a north- or east-facing window; this provides a splash of morning sun to give a boost of light whilst not being enough to burn.

Water

Water once the top layer of soil is dry- this plant doesn't like having its roots too dry! Make sure the water is not so cold as to shock the plant, especially when it has its berries.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, just make sure your plant is not too close to a radiator or heater which will dry it out.

Soil

Plant in well-draining, moisture retentive soil. Repot every three years if absolutely necessary (this plant would often rather be pot-bound than shocked by moving!)

Food
Use a high potassium feed every four waters in the flowering season, and an ordinary houseplant fertiliser every six waters otherwise.

Temperature

Temperature should ideally be between 16-25°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and humans alike- so don't go eating the berries!!

Sprouts Top Tips
A bright windowsill will prolong the life of the berries on this plant, as well as protecting it from issues such as soil mould or weak health.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.