Yarrow - Achillea millefolium 'Sassy Taffy' - British Grown Herbaceous Perennial

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£6.00
 

A perennial deciduous plant with clustered flowers on taller stems from the Asteraceae family. This plant is hardy through the entire UK down to -20.

The Yarrow grows clumps of gorgeous, flowers on stems shooting up a foot or two from the ground. These flowers spread over the compact foliage which, like miniature ferns, have many branching leaves- giving this species the name millefolium. The Yarrow is also named for the legendary hero Achilles, who is said to have carried the herb to treat his comrades in battle.

Perennial Flower: clustered flowers on taller stems Flowers June to August



Scientific Name
Achillea millefolium (Achilles' herb with countless leaves)

Common Name
Yarrow, Common Yarrow, Devil's Nettle, Dog Daisy, Dog Fennel, Milfoil, Soldier's Woundwort, Thousandleaf

Origin
Native to most of Europe and parts of Western Asia

Pruning Tips
Cut back flowers after they've faded to keep your plant neat and encourage prolonged blooming.

Wildlife Value
Lots of pollinators, especially bees, hoverflies and butterflies. Good food for moth caterpillars, especially the Tawny Speckled Pug.

Positioning
Dappled shade to full sun

Water
Drought tolerant

Soil
Make sure your soil drains freely

Food
Will benefit from monthly feeding

Pet-safe
No, can be toxic to cats, dogs and horses.

Sprouts Top Tips
This plant is prone to spreading so plan carefully if you want it to stay neat and tidy!

Extras
Readily self-seeds