Anthurium crystallinum

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£20.00
 

Scientific Name
Anthurium crystallinum (Flower-tail that looks like crystal)

Common Name
Crystal Anthurium, Crystal Laceleaf

Origin
Native to the margins of rainforests in South & Central America, ranging from Panama to Peru.

Description
This Anthurium's foliage is what really makes it stand out. The silver-white veins across its leaves do make it shine like a gemstone, and the heart-shaped, velvet-green foliage stands out wherever you place it. Used to the edge of the rainforest, this plant likes high humidity and indirect light just like the dappled tropical undergrowth. It grows on tree trunks or stones rather than into soil (a characteristic described as epiphytic) so prefers to feel the air on its roots than soggy soil. A rare sight, this stunning foliage will bring a little bit of rainforest glamour into your home.

Light
Bright, indirect light is best for your Anthurium crystallinum. It can take a little early morning or late afternoon sun but nothing more intense.

Water

Allow a third of the soil to dry out between waterings in spring and summer, and dry a little more in autumn and winter. Since Anthuriums are epiphytic, they are not tolerant to waterlogging!

Humidity
Loves high humidity; will benefit from regular misting or use of a humidity tray, especially where it gets a lot of light.

Soil
Plant in well-draining soil; a mix with added bark for drainage would complement its epiphytic nature. Look for specific Anthurium or Orchid mixes. Repot every three years only if absolutely necessary.

Food
Fertilise about once a month in the growing season, this can be reduced in autumn and winter. Make sure to water at the same time to look after this plant's sensitive roots!

Temperature

Likes warmer temperatures over 19°C in the day, must stay between 12-28°C

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
The key with this one is moisture in the right places- it does not like soggy roots but does like high humidity, so try misting it or introducing a humidity tray and don't leave it standing in water without an opportunity to dry out.