Begonia rex 'Maia' - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Begonia rex (King begonia) 'Maia'

Common Name
Rex Begonia, King Begonia, Painted Leaf Begonia

Origin
Rocky, forested valleys and slopes in northeastern India, southern China and Vietnam

Description
The Begonia Rex 'Maia' stands out for its compact, bushy and strikingly silver foliage. With its star-shaped, maple-like leaves, the Maia's compact foliage will really brighten up your home. The leaves also stand out for their dark green veins and slightly pink, crimped edges- a variety of colour all round! Choose a Maia begonia to add a splash of bright silver-green foliage to your collection and really draw the eye.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light, but will tolerate some shade.

Water
Keep the soil moist, but ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water. Water when the top inch of soil is dry, and reduce watering in winter.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine for this plant, but make sure it's not too close to a radiator as this will dry it out too much!

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or grit would be ideal. Repot every three years or once the plant and roots are crowding the pot.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature range of 12-26°C; don't let it drop below this in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water directly into the soil - these Begonias don't like getting their leaves wet.