Black ZZ Plant - Zamioculcas zamiifolia 'Raven'

$38.73 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Zamia's Colocasia (Lotus-root) with Zamia's leaves) 'Raven'

Common Name
ZZ Plant, Zuzu Plant, Zanzibar Gem, Aroid Palm, Eternity Plant, Emerald Palm

Origin
Native to East Africa, from Kenya to South Africa.

Description
Easy to care for, this ZZ Plant is identifiable by its thick, waxy leaves and its standout raven-black foliage. Unleash your inner goth, your love for Halloween or even just your interest for standout plants with foliage which is sure to be a talking point. Watch your ZZ Plant grow as it sends out new stalks of leaves, which start as a pale, bright green tinged with grey and mature to the darker black-green of established foliage. This easygoing plant is the perfect choice for even novice houseplant owners- and this variety will really look impressive!

Light
Your Raven ZZ Plant will really love a window with morning or evening sunlight, but will do well in most levels of light- just make sure it gets less water in a darker location and don't change the amount of light too suddenly.

Water
The perfect plant for forgetful indoor gardeners, the Raven ZZ Plant likes to dry out fully between waters; make sure it has less water in darker locations, and water less frequently in winter too.

Humidity
This plant will be fine with low humidity; if it's in a more humid environment, don't mist it or it could start to rot, and otherwise just hose it down to get rid of dust on its leaves as needed.

Soil
Use a chunky, well-drainig mix- similar to cacti, ZZ Plants hate soggy soil. Repot every two years only as necessary; the ZZ Plant would rather move later than too soon.

Food
Fertilise every three months; make sure to water it first so as not to burn your roots!

Temperature
Keep it between 15-25°C; the only point this plant is fussy on is the cold, so keep it indoors and warm!

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
To keep your plant both looking and feeling healthy, prune of yellowed or dried leaves with sharp scissors or shears.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.