Calathea lietzei 'White Fusion' - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£38.00
 

Scientific Name
Calathea lietzei (Lietz's basket-plant) 'White Fusion'

Common Name
White Fusion, Peacock Plant, Zebra Plant, Rattlesnake Plant

Origin
Native to tropical areas of the Americas

Description
The amazing foliage of this plant, striking in its combination of green, purple and white in various shades, ensures its popularity. The vivid colours make it stand out and brighten up any room, drawing attention and rewarding your care with a high and varied level of variegation. Discovered in 2007, this is a relatively new cultivar; because it is so variegated it won't grow too quickly, though it can grow up to two feet tall as it matures.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light. Wipe down the leaves regularly to make sure it gets enough light- this can be tricky for such highly variegated leaves

Water

Allow the top few inches of soil to dry out in between watering; if possible, use rainwater rather than tapwater, or at least allow tap water to sit out for 24 hours to allow chemicals in it to settle. Water with tepid or lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity
This plant needs high humidity, so will appreciate regular misting and not being too close to a radiator or other heat source which might dry it out.

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or perlite would be ideal. Repot every two years in spring, and water a day in advance to combat transplant shock.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is above 20°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
This plant can be fussy so choose your location carefully. If it's in an especially bright spot remember it will need more frequent misting/ watering to retain humidity levels!

Small swollen nodules will grow along Calathea roots- this is healthy and they are used to store water and nutrients, so don't cut them off when you're repotting!

Did you know?
The name 'calathea', from the Greek καλαθος ('basket'), comes from the use of the plant's waxy leaves to make waterproof baskets and transport fish in South America