Candle Larkspur - Delphinium elatum 'Magic Fountains Cherry Blossom with White Bee' - British Grown Herbaceous Perennial

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Delphinium elatum (tall/proud dolphin-like plant) 'Magic Fountains Cherry Blossom with White Bee'

Flower: tall stems
Perennial

Common Name(s)
Larkspur, Candle Larkspur, Alpine Delphinium

Origin
Native to areas from Southern and Central Europe to Siberia

Description
A relative of the buttercup, the Candle Larkspur grows wild in river valleys, woodland edges and clearings, but have also been cultivated since the 16th Century. This flowering shrub grows a mound of vibrant green foliage which then produces tall spikes (up to 2m tall!) of satiny pink and white flowers. Their height means they'll still shine at the back of a display, but make sure to keep them sheltered from the wind so they don't get blown over. Choose this gorgeous flower for the perfect border or centrepiece to your outdoor display.

Months of Interest
June to September

Pruning Tips
Cutting down faded flower spikes will encourage a second blooming in September.

Wildlife Value
Pollinators, especially bees

Positioning
Full sun

Water
Ideally, your larkspur should sit in moist but not soggy soil; make sure they don't dry out in hot weather

Soil
Moist but well-draining.

Food
Will benefit from feeding every two weeks; look out for fertilisers suitable for flowering plants (high in potash) and this will encourage bigger and healthier blooms!

Pet-safe?
No, this plant is toxic to dogs, cats and horses, so make sure your furry friends don't nibble at it!

Sprouts Top Tips
Make sure to protect your plants from slugs and snails, especially when they first start to grow in Spring; keeping the soil moist in dry weather will reduce its risk of developing powdery mildew as well.