Chinese Evergreen - Aglaonema ‘Maria'

$28.44 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Aglaonema (shining thread)

Common Name
Chinese Evergreen, Philippine Evergreen, Poison Dart Plant

Origin
Tropical and subtropical Asia and New Guinea

Description
Chinese Evergreens are bushy plants used to shady parts of tropical rainforests, so can often put up with lower light conditions than most- despite its silvery variegation, the Aglaonema 'Maria' can cope with some shade. The Maria has been popular for decades- and with foliage like this it's easy to see why! The stunning silvery variegation on this plant's leaves adds to its beauty as an ornamental houseplant. This plant also grows outwards rather than upwards, as its new leaves sprout from the bottom of the stem and add to the density of its foliage, whilst keeping it a manageable height for your sideboard or shelf! Add a Maria to your collection for silvery-green leaves; keep it happy and it will reward you with more wonderful, bushy foliage.

Light
Likes medium, indirect light; this plant can cope well in shadier spots.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters; keep in mind it will need slightly less watering in the cooler months.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; keep an eye out for leaf browning which indicates too dry air. Will benefit from an occasional mist or hose down to keep it free of dust.

Soil
Use a coarse, well-draining soil and repot every couple of years as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideally likes room temperatures of 18-26°C, make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Always water with lukewarm water, and let tapwater stand for 24 hours before using it. If you notice a loss of variegation, try moving it to a brighter location!

 


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.