Chinese Evergreen - Aglaonema ‘Matcha Lemon'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£26.00
 

Scientific Name
Aglaonema (shining thread)

Common Name
Chinese Evergreen, Philippine Evergreen, Poison Dart Plant

Origin
Tropical and subtropical Asia and New Guinea

Description
Chinese Evergreens are bushy plants used to shady parts of tropical rainforests, so can often put up with lower light conditions than most. The Matcha Lemon is one of the more unusual varieties, with silvery-green variegation speckled with paler bright green with its darker green borders, on slender leaves. The stunning variegation on this plant's leaves adds to its beauty as an ornamental houseplant, and adds interest to any plant display. This plant also grows outwards rather than upwards, as its new leaves sprout from the bottom of the stem and add to the density of its foliage, whilst keeping it a manageable height for your sideboard or shelf! Add a Matcha Lemon to your collection for beautiful and rare foliage, which is also hardy and not too demanding to care for.

Light
Likes medium, indirect light; this plant can cope well in shadier spots.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters; keep in mind it will need slightly less watering in the cooler months.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; keep an eye out for leaf browning which indicates too dry air. Will benefit from an occasional mist or hose down to keep it free of dust.

Soil
Use a coarse, well-draining soil and repot every couple of years as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideally likes room temperatures of 18-26°C, make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Always water with lukewarm water, and let tapwater stand for 24 hours before using it. If you notice a loss of variegation, try moving it to a brighter location!