Lime Micans Philodendron - Philodendron scandens 'Micans Lime'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£10.00
 

Scientific Name
Philodendron scandens (climbing tree-hugger) 'Micans Lime'

Common Name
Philodendron Micans Lime, Velvet-Leaf philodendron, Velvet Philodendron

Origin
Tropical areas of South/Central America

Description
This tropical vining plant will stand out wherever you grow it with the velvet-like leaves that give it its common name. The variety name means 'shining', and when the light catches it, you can see this characteristic in the tiny hair-like structures across the leaves too. This tropical plant will work hanging off a shelf, or can be trained to climb up a moss pole in the same way it would climb up a tree trunk in its native habitat. It's very easy going, and with the right care it can be a fast grower and get over 10ft long!

Light
Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top layer of soil to dry out in between waterings - extend this to the top two inches of soil in the winter (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot.

Soil
Use a chunky, well-draining mix. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature
Average household temperatures of about 18-28°C are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Don't use very cold water as this can shock the roots. If the new growth has very small leaves or there are large gaps between leaves, this is a sign the plant is not getting enough light.