Living Granite - Pleiospilos nelii

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Pleiospilos nelii (Nel's plant that's full of spots)

Common Name
Split Rock, Living Granite, Splitrock, Stone Plant, Liver Plant

Origin
Native to South Africa

Description
The Living Granite lives up to its name- at first glance, it looks more like a rock than a living plant, but unlike a stone, it grows- and in ideal conditions even blooms! The plant grows two leaves at a time, looking like a speckled rock with a split down the centre, and each new pair grows from the split of the previous leaves- giving a truly unusual look! Keep this plant happy with plenty of light and well-drained soil and it will reward you with its unusual, attention-grabbing foliage and perhaps even summer blooms.

Light
Give this plant bright, indirect light in summer; it can cope with some direct light but is used to slightly shadier spots. It will appreciate more sunlight in autumn and winter when the sun is weaker.

Water
Let the soil dry out between waters; this plant will do better with less frequent, thorough watering.

Humidity
This plant is used to arid conditions so does not need humid air at all

Soil
Use well-draining soil; added sand or grit will help the plant to not get overly soggy.

Food
Fertilise in spring and autumn with a fertiliser high in phosphorus and potassium; once or twice in each season is enough for this slow-growing succulent.

Temperature
Average household temperatures of about 18-24°C are fine- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Take care not to over-water your Living Granite. Make sure the soil dries out between watering and, to be extra sure, watch the firmness of the leaves. They should be less firm and more squishy for a couple of days before you water them again; this tells you that they have depleted their water reserve enough to absorb more.