Monstera deliciosa 'Thai Constellation' - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
 
Checking local availability
£350.00
 

This plant as a bit of browning on some of the white sections of the leaves. Please ask for photos on Instagram before purchasing - no refunds. 

Scientific Name
Monstera deliciosa (tasty monster) 'Thai Constellation'

Common Names
Swiss Cheese Plant, Variegated Monstera, Monstera Thai Constellation

Origin
This variety was made in a lab in Thailand; its ancestors were native to Southern Mexico and Panama

Description
The beautiful leaves of this Monstera are striking in their variegation. Like a splash of stars across the night sky, the constellation of variegation will make an eyecatching centrepiece in your home. Monsteras are fairly easy-going, so what better way to add a flashy-looking plant to your collection than this variegated kind? As a result of your care, it can grow up to three new leaves per season and could soon be climbing up a moss pole or other support in your home!

Light

Can tolerate a great variety of indirect light levels; if on the brighter end, keep an eye out for dehydrating or drying out plants; if on the darker, beware of over-watering.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; reduce this further in autumn and winter, and note that your plant will need more frequent watering the brighter the location.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, but your plant will benefit form an occasional misting or humidity tray.

Soil
Use a coarse, well-draining soil and repot every year as it outgrows each pot.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. However, if your plant is actively growing new leaves in the winter, continue to feed, until the plant stops producing new leaves.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-30°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.