Trailing Jade Plant - Peperomia rotundifolia - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Peperomia rotundifolia (round-leaved pepper-like plant)

Common Name
Trailing Jade, Jade Necklace, Creeping Buttons, Round Leaf Peperomia

Origin
Native to forests in South America

Description
The Trailing Jade is a creeping plant originating in the undergrowth of South American forests. In its natural habitat, it scampers along the floor and climbs up trees; as a houseplant, it is happy creeping along a shady windowsill or shelf, or in a hanging pot. It will fill your space with bright green foliage which gives it its name in return for your care and a nice, humid environment!

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; will benefit from extra sun in autumn and winter.

Water
Thoroughly water once the top third of the soil has dried out

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil
Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If your plant is in a darker location, poke the soil gently with a chopstick or similar to provide ventilation and mimic the actions of earthworms and other critters- this will reduce the risk of root rot!