Forest Cactus - Lepismium bolivianum

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£28.00
 

Scientific Name
Lepismium bolivianum (scaly Bolivian plant)

Pfeiffera boliviana (new classification based on molecular evidence), Rhipsalis boliviana (older classification previous to Lepismuim)

Common Name
Forest Cactus, Mistletoe Cactus

Origin
Native to the Bolivian rainforest

Description
This Forest Cactus is a real statement, with its explosion of bright green foliage hanging down from above. In its native Bolivian rainforest, this plant grows in the nooks and crannies of trees, dangling down from above- by hanging it from your wall, ceiling or shelf you can bring a part of the rainforest into your home! Although it is a cactus, it needs higher humidity and more frequent watering than its desert cousins, and less direct light. Find a spot with indirect sun and plenty of space and this will be the ideal green centrepiece.

Light
Forest cacti like bright, indirect light; they will appreciate a couple of hours of sunlight per day but not much more, and can tolerate lower light levels too as long as they are watered less in a dimmer spot.

Water
In indirect light to deep shade, let the soil dry out between waters; in brighter, direct light only let the top third dry out.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, just make sure it's not too close to a heater.

Soil
Use a cactus & succulent mix, or one with added coir or bark for drainage; repot every three years in spring as the plant grows. If it's flowering, keep it pot-bound a little longer to prevent it getting shocked by the move and losing flowers.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Temperatures of about 18-26°C are great- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
The Lepismium may be a cactus, but it likes more water than its desert cousins; make sure it drains well and isn't left soggy while also not drying out completely- keep an eye on your plant to get the water right for it. Yellowing leaves are a sign of too much water, while with too little, the leaves will start to go crispy and your plant stop growing.