Boston Fern - Nephrolepis exaltata vitale 'Krulvaren'

$5.16 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Nephrolepis exaltata (kidney-scaled plant with upraised fronds)

Common Name
Boston Fern, Sword Fern, Green Moment Plant

Origin
Native to tropical and subtropical areas of South & Central America and the Caribbean

Description
The classic fern to keep in your home, the Boston fern is a common sight as a houseplant. Its explosion of lush green foliage brings to mind walks in the forest and April showers! As long as you keep in mind the dappled light and moist ground this plant gets in its natural habitat, it will reward your care with verdant foliage! Just remember that this is a thirsty plant, so keep it away from radiators which would dry it out too quickly.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light. Boston Ferns are tolerant to shade as long as they are not kept too soggy in it!

Water
Water when only the top of the soil has dried out. Water directly onto the soil, not onto the leaves- this can cause rot.

Humidity
Likes high humidity, like the bogs it has adapted to in the Americas. Introduce a humidity tray to keep the humidity high, especially while you have the heating on.

Soil
Use a loose, well-draining but moisture-retentive mixture to allow the thin fern roots to burrow through; a mix designed for ferns is ideal, with added sand, coir and nutrients. Repot every 2-3 years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 12-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Moisture is key for Boston Ferns. Make sure the air is not too dry and the soil doesn't ever totally dry out. The water has to be in the right place, though; wet leaves or a wet crown can lead to damage and rot, so be sure to get the moisture directly into the soil.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.